A Political DREAM
[…] As a practical matter, I do not know the ins and outs of the procedure, but as the regs are written, one would basically submit the forms for a change of status and for an EAD once you’ve been caught (before then, an illegal alien would presumably not want to file these papers, since they’d virtually beg the feds to start proceedings against you for deportation)….and then wait, presumably for a few months. The form specifically for an EAD is Form I-765, which is only a page long.
One last thing – I found the really broad grant of authority that I was looking for. It’s at 8 USC 1258, and reads: “The Secretary of Homeland Security may, under such conditions as he may prescribe, authorize a change from any nonimmigrant classification to any other nonimmigrant classification in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status and who is not inadmissible under section 212(a)(9)(B)(i) (or whose inadmissibility under such section is waived under section 212(a)(9)(B)(v)).”
There are a handful of exceptions to this, and there are some other limitations as well, but they’re not usually going to apply for our purposes.Report
MarkT, doesn’t
“in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant”