Wednesday Writs: The Case of the Too Short Fish
[…] To make her point, Kagan cites an impeccable source:
As the plurality must acknowledge, the ordinary meaning of “tangible object” is “a discrete thing that possesses physical form.” … A fish is, of course, a discrete thing that possesses physical form. See generally Dr. Seuss, One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish (1960).
Kagan agrees with the plurality that context is a crucial consideration in the interpretation of statutes, but finds that in the context of the statute, it does make sense to read “tangible object” broadly:
And the adjacent laundry list of verbs in §1519 (“alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry”) further shows that Congress wrote a statute with a wide scope.Those words are supposed to ensure—just as “tangible object” is meant to—that §1519 covers the whole world of evidence-tampering, in all its prodigious variety.
***