Like Jason Voorhees In That Last Scene
[…] So, they hired a lawyer and filed what seems like a righteous lawsuit.
As as inevitably as Michael Meyers popping out of the locker as the Protagonist pauses to catch her breath and collect herself in the last scene of the horror movie, Davis retained the services of Liberty Counsel, and made a filing in the lawsuit asserting that she is entitled to act as she has because she’s a Christian.
Specifically, Ms. Davis invokes the Kentucky Religious Freedom Restoration Act, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 446.350, which is the functional twin of the Federal Religious Freedom Restoration Act. This law provides:
The right to act or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief may not be substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear and convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest. A “burden” shall include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access to facilities.
The gravamen of her factual allegations is found in paragraphs 17 and 18 of her lawsuit.