Texas Abortion Fortune Hunter’s Bill and an Impotent SCOTUS
[…] I think the focus on the remedy provided by the statute here is a cribbed interpretation of what enforcement means.Report
The plaintiffs make this point in their briefs: “Applicants sued certain State licensing officials and the Attorney General of Texas (the “State Agency Respondents”) because, although these officials cannot directly enforce the Act’s ban on providing, aiding, or abetting abortions, they are authorized and required to bring administrative and civil enforcement actions under other laws that are triggered by violations of S.B. 8. App.17–18; S.B. 8 § 171.207(a); see also, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 164.055(a) (requiring the Texas Medical Board to “take an appropriate disciplinary action against a physician who violates . . . Chapter 171, Health and Safety Code”).
Sounds good to me. Also, I don’t believe the Attorney General cannot indirectly enforce this law, by cobbling together authority to bring injunctions and public nuisance law, but it would be hard to prove when the AG denies it.Report