A Victim, By Any Other Name
[…] Even if you’re desperate enough to make the ludicrous claim that open carry while being slightly underage is “unlawful conduct of a type likely to provoke others to attack,” it does appear that Rittenhouse met the bar for regaining the right to claim self defense after provocation.
Legally, I don’t think this is even a gray area. Rittenhouse’s conduct appears to have been a textbook example of valid use of deadly force in defense of self under the provisions of section 939.48 of Wisconsin’s statutes.Report
It’s provocation that is at issue, and that statute identifies two different types of provocation:
“person who engages in unlawful conduct of a type likely to provoke others to attack him or her” Self defense can be regained as you mention.
“person who provokes an attack, whether by lawful or unlawful conduct, with intent to use such an attack as an excuse to cause death or great bodily harm to his or her assailant” Self defense is lost for good.