Trump Lawyers Fail to Demand a Jury Trial: Malpractice, Strategery, or Both?
[…] Instead, they will receive a bench trial (in which the judge is the finder of fact and ultimately decides the winner.) This is a very basic thing a lawyer must know and do in the representation of clients.
In the giant fraud case pending against Donald Trump by the New York State Attorney General’s Office, Trump’s attorneys allegedly failed to request a jury trial under this rule. I’m not saying I’m rooting for Trump, but if this was not intentional, then the malpractice of his counsel should not go unnoticed here.
In New York, New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules – CVP § 4102 governs requests for jury trials in civil cases. The rule states:
(a) Demand. Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury. Any party served with a note of issue not containing such a demand may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue. A demand shall not be accepted for filing unless a note of issue is filed in the action. If no party shall demand a trial by jury as provided herein, the right to trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties. A party may not withdraw a demand for trial by jury without the consent of the other parties, regardless of whether another party previously filed a note of issue without a demand for trial by jury.