Morning Ed: Planet Earth {2016.11.30.W}
[…] But if you smoke two joints before you smoke two joints, and then smoke two more, how many is that?

                The math starts to get a bit fuzzy.Report

              • switters in reply to Morat20 says:

                See 21 USC 811(b). Sounds like the Secretary of the HHS can basically do exaactly what you think he/she can’t. Will there be some boxes that need checking? Sure? But if our bureaucrats are clever enough to justify torture and extra judicial killings, then surely Obama could have found someone clever enough to write a justification, based on 21 USC 811(c) 1-8, for the Secretary of the HHS to use as justification to reschedule.Report

              • switters in reply to switters says:

                Ref code section includes this:
                “The evaluation and the recommendations of the Secretary shall be made in writing and submitted to the Attorney General within a reasonable time. The recommendations of the Secretary to the Attorney General shall be binding on the Attorney General as to such scientific and medical matters, and if the Secretary recommends that a drug or other substance not be controlled, the Attorney General shall not control the drug or other substance.”Report

              • Morat20 in reply to switters says:

                I’d be careful taking a single section of the code in isolation. You can come to some real wrong conclusions that way. (That’s as a general warning, not a statement over your interpretation of that section).