Morning Ed: Planet Earth {2016.11.30.W}
[…] Among those, the head of the DEA is allowed to make solo calls on scheduling, and there’s none of the usual recourse to the courts as a last-resort challenge to those decisions. It’s been a long time since I read any analysis of the history of the law, but my recollection is that Congress was very much on the page of, “We’re going to put this particular decision in a law-enforcement person’s hands, and not let the civilians, and the namby-pamby courts in particular, overrule them.”Report

              • Gaelen in reply to Michael Cain says:

                From 21 USC 811(a). “Rules (and classification is determined by rule of the AG) of the Attorney General under this subsection shall be made on the record after opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the rulemaking procedures prescribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.” (which is the APA). But this isn’t an area of expertise, and I would be surprised if they didn’t grant the DEA some special protections for scheduling controlled substances.Report

          • Kolohe in reply to Francis says: