Never Say Die: Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
[…] • James Hanley in reply to James Hanley says:

        Try reading my post.
        Report

      • James Hanley in reply to James Hanley says:

        Granted, the appeals court then *rejects* that argument,

        This is really quite amusing. You insist that your preferred understanding is “the explicit definition of ‘Exchange’ in the law,” then acknowledge that the appeals court disagreed with you.

        Obviously, then, your interpretation is obviously right. 😉

        Let’s quote some parts of that decision that you skipped over.

        Under section 36B, subsidies are available only for plans “enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA].” 26 U.S.C.§36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added) [by the court, not me: JH]; see also id. §36B(b)(2)(A).